Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

Girls Volleyball

2016 Results
Standings

All-Conference team


Sectional champs: Marian Catholic, Marian Central
'16 Regional champs:
Benet, Carmel, Marian Catholic, Marian Central, Marist, St. Viator

Girls Volleyball History    07 Season

2016 IHSA State Finals at ISU
Title:
Marian Catholic beat Marian Central, 25-22, 22-25, 25-22
3A Semi:
Marian Central beat Mascoutah, 25-20, 25-16
3A Semi: Marian Catholic beat Bloomington CC, 25-21, 25-13

VARSITY FINAL
School Wins Losses
MARIAN CENTRAL 7 0
Benet Academy 6 1
Marist 5 2
Marian Catholic 4 3
Joliet Catholic 3 4
Carmel Catholic 2 5
Nazareth 1 6
Saint Viator 0 7
SOPHOMORES
School Wins Losses
JOLIET CATHOLIC 6 1
MARIST 6 1
Benet 5 2
Marian Central 5 2
Nazareth 3 4
Marian Catholic 2 5
Carmel Catholic 1 6
Saint Viator 0 7
FRESHMEN
School Wins Losses
MARIST 7 0
Benet 5 2
Marian Catholic 5 2
Carmel Catholic 4 3
Joliet Catholic 4 3
Nazareth 2 5
Marian Central 1 6
Saint Viator 0 7
 


   

Most Valuable Player:
Sydney Nemtuda, Marian Cent


Coach of the Year:
Laura Watling, Marian Central


Results


Providence's Airola wins 900th

 
2016 ESCC Champions- Marian Central Catholic
2016 IHSA 3A State champs- Marian Catholic

 

VARSITY RESULTS

Tuesday, Sept. 6
Carmel beat Nazareth, 25-23, 25-19
Marian Central beat Marist, 17-25, 25-22, 25-22
JCA beat St. Viator, 25-21, 25-12
Wednesday, Sept. 7
Benet beat Marian Catholic, 25-18, 25-13
Tuesday, Sept. 13
Marian Central beat Carmel, 25-19, 25-18
JCA beat Nazareth, 25-17, 16-25, 25-22
Tuesday, Sept. 20
Nazareth beat St. Viator, 25-16, 28-26
Marist beat Carmel, 26-24, 25-18
Benet beat JCA, 25-11, 14-25, 29-27
Wednesday, Sept. 21
Marian Central beat Marian Catholic, 25-12, 25-21
Tuesday, Sept. 27
Marian Central beat JCA, 25-21, 25-17
Marist beat Marian Catholic, 25-17, 25-17
Benet beat Nazareth, 25-10, 25-12
Carmel beat St. Viator, 26-24, 25-17
Thursday, Sept. 29
Marian Catholic beat St. Viator, 25-17, 25-21
Tuesday, Oct. 4
Benet beat Carmel, 25-18, 25-19
Marist beat Nazareth, 25-14, 25-11
Marian Catholic beat JCA, 20-25, 25-22, 26-24
Marian Central beat St. Viator, 25-22, 25-17
Tuesday, Oct. 11
Marist beat JCA, 25-12, 15-25, 25-16
Marian Catholic beat Carmel, 25-17, 25-22
Marian Central beat Nazareth, 25-22, 28-26
Benet beat St. Viator, 25-16, 25-15
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Marian Central beat Benet, 18-25, 25-23, 25-23
Marian Catholic beat Nazareth, 22-25, 25-17, 25-11
JCA beat Carmel, 25-19, 25-21
Marist beat Saint Viator, 25-22, 25-11
Thursday, Oct. 20
Benet beat Marist, 25-21, 25-23


FRESHMAN RESULTS

Tuesday, Sept. 6
Carmel beat Nazareth, 25-21, 25-13
Marist beat Marian Central, 25-11, 25-21
JCA beat St. Viator, 25-12, 25-12
Wednesday, Sept. 7
Benet beat Marian Catholic, 25-13, 25-15
Tuesday, Sept. 13
Carmel beat Marian Central, 25-19, 25-7
JCA beat Nazareth, 25-21, 25-20
Tuesday, Sept. 20
Nazareth beat St. Viator, 25-6, 25-15
Marist beat Carmel, 26-24, 25-18
JCA beat Benet, 25-22, 26-24
Wednesday, Sept. 21
Marian Cath beat Marian Cent, 25-11, 20-25, 25-18
Tuesday, Sept. 27
JCA beat Marian Central, 25-13, 25-22
Marist beat Marian Catholic, 25-11, 25-15
Benet beat Nazareth, 25-10, 27-25
Carmel beat St. Viator, 25-12, 25-15
Thursday, Sept. 29
Marian Catholic beat St. Viator, 25-17, 25-8
Tuesday, Oct. 4
Benet beat Carmel, 25-23, 25-20
Marist beat Nazareth, 25-14, 25-14
Marian Catholic beat JCA, 29-27, 12-25, 25-18
Marian Central beat St. Viator, 25-17, 25-9
Tuesday, Oct. 11
Marist beat JCA, 25-8, 25-23
Marian Catholic beat Carmel, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16
Nazareth beat Marian Central, 25-21, 25-22
Benet beat St. Viator, 25-10, 25-10
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Benet beat Marian Central, 25-20, 25-18
Marian Catholic beat Nazareth, 18-25, 25-20, 25-21
Carmel beat JCA, 21-25, 25-9, 25-21
Marist beat Saint Viator, 25-10, 25-8
Thursday, Oct. 20
Marist beat Benet, 25-15, 25-19

 

   
  SOPHOMORE RESULTS
Tuesday, Sept. 6
Nazareth beat Carmel, 21-25, 25-22, 25-22
Marian Central beat Marist, 17-25, 25-21, 25-22
JCA beat St. Viator, 25-15, 25-11
Wednesday, Sept. 7
Benet beat Marian Catholic, 26-24, 25-11
Tuesday, Sept. 13
Marian Central beat Carmel, 25-15, 25-17
JCA beat Nazareth, 25-21, 25-16
Tuesday, Sept. 20
Nazareth beat St. Viator, 25-8, 25-11
Marist beat Carmel, 25-18, 25-11
JCA beat Benet, 25-21, 25-19
Wednesday, Sept. 21
Marian Central beat Marian Catholic, 25-14, 25-22
Tuesday, Sept. 27
JCA beat Marian Central, 25-19, 25-21
Marist beat Marian Catholic, 25-22, 25-12
Benet beat Nazareth, 25-7, 26-24
Carmel beat St. Viator, 25-11, 25-11
Thursday, Sept. 29
Marian Catholic beat St. Viator, 25-9, 25-15
Tuesday, Oct. 4
Benet beat Carmel, 25-18, 25-13
Marist beat Nazareth, 26-24, 25-21
JCA beat Marian Catholic, 25-17, 25-11
Marian Central beat St. Viator, 25-15, 25-11
Tuesday, Oct. 11
Marist beat JCA, 25-13, 22-25, 25-22
Marian Catholic beat Carmel, 25-22, 25-13
Marian Central beat Nazareth, 25-18, 26-24
Benet beat St. Viator, 25-7, 25-17
Tuesday, Oct. 18
Benet beat Marian Central, 25-16, 25-19
Nazareth beat Marian Catholic, 25-21, 19-25, 26-24
JCA beat Carmel, 25-13, 25-19
Marist beat Saint Viator 25-14, 25-19
Thursday, Oct. 20
Marist beat Benet, 15-25, 25-23, 25-23











 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



 



Copyright © 2004
East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.