Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

Baseball

2016 Results

Standings

Baseball All Conference

Baseball History

2016
Player of the Year:
Mark DiLuia (MC)
Coach of the Year:
Bill Taylor (CC)

3A Sectional champs: Saint Viator
4A Regional champs:
Marist, Notre Dame
3A Regional champs: Benet, Carmel, St. Viator

2016 IHSA 3A State Tourney at Joliet
Third:
Bartonville-Limestone 6, Saint Viator 0
Semis:
Lemont 10, Saint Viator 2
 
VARSITY STANDINGS FINAL
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
CARMEL CATHOLIC 13 5 129 66
Joliet Catholic 12 6 77 74
Marian Catholic 12 6 117 62
Notre Dame 11 7 98 44
Marist 10 8 71 75
Nazareth Academy 9 9 84 104
Saint Viator 8 10 82 112
Benet Academy 7 11 96 96
Saint Patrick 5 13 71 122
Marian Central 3 15 55 125
SOPHOMORE STANDINGS
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
MARIAN CATHOLIC 12 6 93 64
MARIST 12 6 112 73
Joliet Catholic 11 7 102 80
Benet Academy 10 8 84 97
Carmel Catholic 10 8 103 85
Saint Viator 9 9 115 75
Marian Central 8 10 62 96
Notre Dame 8 10 88 106
Nazareth Academy 6 12 87 104
Saint Patrick 4 14 60 126
FRESHMAN STANDINGS
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
JOLIET CATHOLIC 15 1 111 44
Carmel Catholic 12 3 125 78
Benet Academy 11 4 108 73
Notre Dame 11 5 92 79
Nazareth Academy 7 7 104 87
Saint Viator 6 10 94 119
Marist 3 13 86 119
Marian Catholic 2 12 50 95
Saint Patrick 1 13 42 118
 
2016 Additional Honors
  Offensive Player of Year: Dan Sullivan, Saint Viator (Sr., First Baseman)
Defensive Player of Year: Cooper Johnson, Carmel Catholic (Sr., Catcher)
Defensive Player of Year: Matt Segovia, Notre Dame (Sr., Third baseman)
Pitcher of Year: Drake Fellows, Joliet Catholic (Sr.)
Pitcher of Year: Matt Mulhearn, Marian Catholic (Sr.)
 
2016 ESCC Champion- Carmel Catholic
 
   

Varsity results

Sophomore results
 
Saturday, April 16 (DH)
Marian Catholic 8-9, Marian Central 2-4
Saint Patrick 4-12, Benet 0-10
Saint Viator 4-4, Nazareth 3-5
Marist 5-3, Notre Dame 3-4
Joliet Catholic 10-13, Carmel Catholic 7-3
Monday, April 18
Benet 6, Marian Catholic 5
Nazareth 9, Joliet Catholic 4
Saint Patrick 3, Marian Central 2
Carmel Catholic 10, Saint Viator 1
Tuesday, April 19
Nazareth 3, Joliet Catholic 1
Wednesday, April 20
Marian Central 7, Saint Patrick 4
Carmel Catholic 17, Saint Viator 5
Benet 12, Marian Catholic 9
Saturday, April 23 (DH)
Saint Patrick 6-3, Nazareth 4-7
Marian Catholic 5-4, Saint Viator 0-2
Marian Central 6-3, Marist 1-8
Joliet Catholic 2-3, Notre Dame 0-1
Carmel Catholic 7-4, Benet 6-7
Monday, April 25
Saint Patrick 13, Saint Viator 3
Notre Dame 14, Marian Central 2
Nazareth 9, Benet 7
Marist 7, Marian Catholic 6
Tuesday, April 26
Nazareth 10, Benet 6
Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2 (9 inn.)
Saturday, April 30 (DH)
Saint Viator 6, Marist 5
Carmel 10, Nazareth 0
Sunday, May 1 (DH)
Marian Catholic 15-11, Saint Patrick 0-6
Monday, May 2
Saint Viator 8, Marian Central 7
Carmel Catholic 5, Notre Dame 0 (9 inn.)
Marian Catholic 6, Nazareth 4
Joliet Catholic 4, Marist 2
Tuesday, May 3
Marist 6, Joliet Catholic 1
Carmel Catholic 9, Nazareth 3
Notre Dame 4-3, Benet 0-2
Saint Viator 4, Saint Patrick 2
Wednesday, May 4
Saint Viator 10, Marian Central 3
Notre Dame 3, Carmel Catholic 0
Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 3
Thurday, May 5
Joliet Catholic 6-5, Marian Central 2-4
Friday, May 6 (DH)
Notre Dame 11-14, Nazareth 0-2
Saturday, May 7 (DH)
Marist 6-4, Saint Patrick 4-2
Joliet Catholic 6-4, Saint Viator 3-11
Benet 5-11, Marian Central 1-5
Marian Catholic 7-3, Carmel 4-6 (1st, 10 inn.)
Monday, May 9
Carmel Catholic 2, Marian Central 1
Notre Dame 5, Saint Patrick 1
Marian Catholic 10, Joliet Catholic 0
Marist 4, Benet 2
Wednesday, May 11
Carmel Catholic 11, Marian Central 0
Marian Catholic 9, Joliet Cathoilc 0
Benet 8, Marist 0
Thursday, May 12
Marist 7, Saint Viator 3
Notre Dame 15, St. Patrick 3
Friday, May 13
Notre Dame 11, Marian Central 0
Saturday, May 14 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 5-1, Saint Patrick 1-0
Benet 8-3, Saint Viator 0-7
Marian Central 6-0, Nazareth 4-5
Carmel Catholic 1-10, Marist 0-0
Sunday, May 15
Marian Catholic 2-3, Notre Dame 0-0
Monday, May 16
Notre Dame 6, Saint Viator 2
Joliet Catholic 7, Benet 2
Marist 4, Nazareth 2
Carmel Catholic 14, Saint Patrick 6
Tuesday, May 17
Nazareth 8, Marist 6
Wednesday, May 18
Saint Viator 9, Notre Dame 4
Carmel Catholic 9, Saint Patrick 1
Thursday, May 19
Joliet Catholic 5, Benet 1
Saturday, April 16 (DH)
Marian Central 3-9, Marian Catholic 2-4
Saint Viator 5-8, Nazareth 2-1
Notre Dame 6-12, Marist 2-8
Carmel Catholic 9-9, Joliet Catholic 5-5
Benet 5-5, Saint Patrick 0-6
Monday, April 18
Marian Catholic 5, Benet 2
Joliet Catholic 4, Nazareth 3
Carmel Catholic 2, Saint Viator 1
Marian Central 4, Saint Patrick 3
Tuesday, April 19
Joliet Catholic 13, Nazareth 6
Wednesday, April 20
Marian Central 4, Saint Patrick 1
Saint Viator 13, Carmel Catholic 3
Benet 4, Marian Catholic 3
Saturday, April 23 (DH)
Saint Patrick 3-4, Nazareth 1-14
Marian Catholic 5-10, Saint Viator 3-9
Marist 3-4, Marian Central 2-5
Joliet Catholic 2-6, Notre Dame 1-2
Benet 2-2, Carmel Catholic 1-5
Monday, April 25
Notre Dame 16, Marian Central 8
Nazareth 12, Benet 4
Marist 6, Marian Catholic 3
Tuesday, April 26
Marian Catholic 7, Marist 0
Saint Viator 13, Saint Patrick 3
Wednesday, April 27
Marian Central 7, Notre Dame 1
Friday, April 29
Benet 4, Nazareth 0
Saturday, April 30 (DH)
Marian Catholic 10-1, St. Patrick 0-0
Marist 12, St. Viator 2
Notre Dame 6, Benet 2, 2nd ppd.
Monday, May 2
Saint Viator 14, Marian Central 1
Tuesday, May 3
Marist 8, Joliet Catholic 5
Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth 1
Saint Viator 7, Saint Patrick 3
Wednesday, May 4
Saint Viator 10, Marian Central 0
Carmel Catholic 11, Notre Dame 1
Joliet Catholic 3, Marist 1
Thursday, May 5
Marian Catholic 9, Nazareth 7
Carmel Catholic 11, Notre Dame 3
Friday, May 6
Nazareth 6-4, Carmel Catholic 4-6
Marist 5, Saint Viator 4
Saturday, May 7 (DH)
Marist 13-13, Saint Patrick 0-8
Saint Viator 6-0, Joliet Catholic 5-4
Benet 7-7, Marian Central 1-2
Nazareth 12-12, Notre Dame 11-3
Marian Catholic 6-4, Carmel Catholic 4-5
Monday, May 9
Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 1
Notre Dame 3, Saint Patrick 1
Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 4
Benet 5, Marist 4
Wednesday, May 11
Carmel Catholic 11, Marian Central 6
Notre Dame 3, Saint Patrick 1
Friday, May 13
Marist 9, Benet 5
Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 1
Saturday, May 14 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 5-9, Saint Patrick 3-4
Nazareth 2-1, Marian Central 1-4
Sunday, May 15 (DH)
Marian Catholic 5-7, Notre Dame 4-1
Marist 4-2, Carmel Catholic 2-1
Monday, May 16
Notre Dame 2, Saint Viator 1
Benet 12, Joliet Catholic 9
Marist 10, Nazareth 2
Saint Patrick 10-10, Carmel Catholic 8-8
Tuesday, May 17
Marist 8, Nazareth 1
Wednesday, May 18
Notre Dame 8, Saint Viator 4
Joliet Catholic 14, Benet 3
Saint Patrick 10, Carmel Catholic 8
Thursday, May 19
Saint Viator 10-5, Benet 3-6
Friday, May 20
Benet 6, Notre Dame 5
Saturday, May 21
Joliet Catholic 4-3, Marian Central 0-4
  Freshmen results  
 
Saturday, April 16 (DH)
Benet 12-12, Saint Patrick 1-0
Nazareth 11-14, Saint Viator 7-4
Notre Dame 6-8, Marist 4-3
Joliet Catholic 15-3, Carmel Catholic 2-7
Monday, April 18
Benet 6, Marian Catholic 3
Joliet Catholic 11, Nazareth 7
Carmel Catholic 6, Saint Viator 5
Wednesday, April 20
Carmel Catholic 13, Saint Viator 4
Benet 9, Marian Catholic 3
Joliet Catholic 9, Nazareth 5
Saturday, April 23 (DH)
Nazareth 11-12, Saint Patrick 1-7
Marian Catholic 9-2, Saint Viator 2-9
Joliet Catholic 4-8, Notre Dame 0-6
Benet 3-7, Carmel Catholic 2-14
Monday, April 25
Benet 7, Nazareth 5
Marist 9, Marian Catholic 8
Tuesday, April 26
Marist 8, Marian Catholic 1
Saint Viator 14, Saint Patrick 3
Wednesday, April 27
Saint Viator 3, Saint Patrick 2
Nazareth at Benet, canc.
Saturday, April 30 (DH)
St. Patrick at Marian Catholic, canc.
Carmel at Nazareth, canc.
Monday, May 2
Carmel Catholic 9, Notre Dame 3
Tuesday, May 3
Joliet Catholic 8, Marist 7
Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth 2
Notre Dame 7-1, Benet 6-5
Wednesday, May 4
Notre Dame 10, Carmel Catholic 9
Joliet Catholic 2, Marist 0
Thursday, May 5
Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 1
Friday, May 6
Carmel Catholic 11, Nazareth 4
Saint Viator 11-13, Marist 9-5
Saturday, May 7 (DH)
Marist 20-0, Saint Patrick 10-8
Notre Dame 7-9, Nazareth 4-8
Carmel Catholic 8-7, Marian Catholic 4-6
Monday, May 9
Notre Dame 2, Saint Patrick 1
Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 0
Benet 10, Marist 5
Wednesday, May 11
Notre Dame 6, Saint Patrick 0
Friday, May 13
Benet 6, Marist 2
Joliet Catholic 9, Marian Catholic 0
Saturday, May 14 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 1-1, Saint Patrick 0-0
Benet 10-7, St. Viator 9-3 (1st, 10 inn.)
Sunday, May 15 (DH)
Notre Dame 8-7, Marian Catholic 7-3
Carmel Catholic 7-6, Marist 2-2
Monday, May 16
Saint Viator 5, Notre Dame 4
Joliet Catholic 5, Benet 1
Nazareth 9, Marist 5
Carmel Catholic 14, Saint Patrick 4
Tuesday, May 17
Nazareth 6, Marist 5
Wednesday, May 18
Notre Dame 8, Saint Viator 3
Joliet Catholic 13, Benet 7
Carmel Catholic 10, Saint Patrick 6
Thursday, May 20
Joliet Catholic 10-7, Saint Viator 1-1
 


Last Modified: June 13, 2016
Copyright © 2004
East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.