Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

Baseball

2021 Results

Standings

Baseball All-Conference

Baseball History

2021 Player of the Year: Luke Sefcik (Mst)
Coach of the Year: Kevin Sefcik (Mst)

3A Sectional champ: Marian Catholic
4A Regional champs:
Marist
3A Regional champs: Benet, Marian Catholic,
                    Nazareth, St. Viator
   

VARSITY STANDINGS FINAL  
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
MARIST 15 1 180 76
Joliet Catholic 12 4 113 69
Saint Viator 10 6 110 113
Benet Academy 9 7 93 95
Nazareth Academy 9 7 118 93
Marian Catholic 7 9 121 112
Carmel Catholic 5 11 94 125
Notre Dame 5 11 117 138
Saint Patrick 0 16 39 164
SOPHOMORE STANDINGS
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
MARIST 16 0 166 67
Notre Dame 9 5 106 81
Joliet Catholic 8 6 90 88
Marian Catholic 9 7 119 108
Saint Viator 9 7 156 122
Benet Academy 7 9 126 111
Nazareth Academy 4 10 61 124
Carmel Catholic 4 11 90 119
Saint Patrick 1 12 35 129
FRESHMAN STANDINGS
School Wins Losses Runs Opp. Runs
MARIST 11 3 129 76
Joliet Catholic 9 5 127 63
Marian Catholic 9 5 125 90
Carmel Catholic 7 5 85 70
Notre Dame 7 7 60 86
Benet Academy 6 8 71 92
Saint Viator 3 11 108 138
Nazareth Academy 2 10 40 130
 
2018 Additional Honors
Offensive Player of Year: Jason Hodges, Marist (Jr., Outfielder)
Defensive Player of Year: Jack Brannigan (Jr., Shortstop/Pitcher)
Defensive Player of Year: Angelo Cantelo (Jr., Catcher)
Pitcher of Year: Aidan Tyrell, Joliet Catholic (Sr.)
 
2019 ESCC Champions- Joliet Catholic
 
   

Varsity results

Sophomore results
 
Saturday, April 24 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 13-6, Saint Viator 4-10
Marist 18-7, Carmel Catholic 10-2
Marian Catholic 11-12, Notre Dame 4-11
Nazareth 11-7, Saint Patrick 0-5
Monday, April 26
Notre Dame 9, Saint Patrick 1
Saint Viator 10, Carmel Catholic 2
Marist 9, Nazareth 7
Marian Catholic 13, Joliet Catholic 1
Tuesday, April 27
Notre Dame 10, Saint Patrick 0
Saint Viator 6, Carmel Catholic 3
Marist 13, Nazareth 10
Saturday, May 1 (DH)
Saint Viator 5-6, Benet 3-8
Marist 13-16, Notre Dame 9-0
Nazareth 14-9, Carmel Catholic 4-12
Monday, May 3
Marist 12, Benet 2
Nazareth 2, Marian Catholic 1
Carmel Catholic 12, Saint Patrick 2
Tuesday, May 4
Marist 9, Benet 2
Carmel Catholic 13, Saint Patrick 0
Thursday, May 6
Nazareth 16, Marian Catholic 12
Saturday, May 8
Marian Catholic 10-1, Carmel Catholic 0-2
Benet 8-4, Saint Patrick 5-2
Nazareth 11-2, Saint Viator 0-9
Joliet Catholic 8-6, Notre Dame 0-5
Monday, May 10
Benet 6, Marian Catholic 5
Joliet Catholic 5, Nazareth 3
Saint Viator 15, Notre Dame 14
Tuesday, May 11
Benet 10, Marian Catholic 0
Notre Dame 11, Saint Viator 1
Joliet Catholic 2, Nazareth 0
Wednesday, May 12
Joliet Catholic 14, Marian Catholic 4
Saturday, May 15
Nazareth 6-11, Notre Dame 11-1
Marist 4-9, Saint Viator 3-1
Benet 9-8, Carmel Catholic 7-5
Joliet Catholic 11-13, Saint Patrick 0-3
Monday, May 17
Marist 8, Joliet Catholic 4
Nazareth 4, Benet 3
Saint Viator 8, Saint Patrick 7
Tuesday, May 18
Benet 6, Nazareth 5
Marist 11, Joliet Catholic 1
Saint Viator 6, Saint Patrick 0
Saturday, May 22
Saint Viator 8-18, Marian Catholic 5-15
Benet 9-10, Notre Dame 7-11
Marist 18-17, Saint Patrick 8-2
Joliet Catholic 5-12, Carmel Catholic 0-3
Sunday, May 23
Marian Catholic 10-7, Saint Patrick 1-3
Monday, May 24
Marist 9, Marian Catholic 6
Joliet Catholic 9, Benet 4
Notre Dame 9, Carmel Catholic 7
Tuesday, May 25
Marian Catholic 9, Marist 7
Carmel Catholic 12, Notre Dame 5
Joliet Catholic 3, Benet 1
Saturday, April 24 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 8-5, Saint Viator 6-12
Marist 7-6, Carmel Catholic 4-1
Notre Dame 12-4, Marian Catholic 11-3
Nazareth 8-1, Saint Patrick 2-12
Monday, April 26
Notre Dame 10, Saint Patrick 0
Saint Viator 10, Carmel Catholic 2
Marist 13, Nazareth 3
Marian Catholic 15, Joliet Catholic 0
Tuesday, April 27
Notre Dame 11, Saint Patrick 0
Saint Viator 12, Carmel Catholic 6
Marist 9, Nazareth 0
Joliet Catholic 14, Marian Catholic 4
Saturday, May 1 (DH)
Benet 10-25, Saint Viator 6-20
Marist 9-16, Notre Dame 3-7
Marian Catholic 10-16, Saint Patrick 0-2
Carmel Catholic 12-8, Nazareth 2-13
Monday, May 3
Marist 13, Benet 1
Marian Catholic 8, Nazareth 4
Carmel Catholic at Saint Patrick, ppd.
Tuesday, May 4
Marist 14, Benet 7
Marian Catholic 11, Nazareth 1
Carmel Catholic 14, Saint Patrick 4
Saturday May 8
Benet 10-15, Saint Patrick 0-0
Saint Viator 10-5, Nazareth 3-14
Marian Catholic 5-8, Carmel Catholic 3-14
Notre Dame 6-0, Joliet Catholic 1-2
Monday, May 10
Marian Catholic 7, Benet 2
Joliet Catholic 10, Nazareth 4
Saint Viator 15, Notre Dame 9
Tuesday, May 11
Marian Catholic 7, Benet 6
Saint Viator 9, Notre Dame 8
Joliet Catholic 11, Nazareth 4
Saturday, May 15
Marist 7-11, Saint Viator 3-10
Benet 13-5, Carmel Catholic 3-9
Saint Patrick at Joliet Catholic, ppd.
Monday, May 17
Marist 7, Joliet Catholic 6
Nazareth 3, Benet 0
Saint Viator 9, Saint Patrick 2
Tuesday, May 18
Benet 13, Nazareth 1
Marist 12, Joliet Catholic 7
Saint Viator 7, Saint Patrick 2
Saturday, May 22
Notre Dame 6-12, Benet 5-5
Marist 6-12, Saint Patrick 5-6
Marian Catholic 10-0, Saint Viator 9-13
Joliet Catholic 10-6, Carmel Catholic 5-4
Monday, May 24
Marist 10, Marian Catholic 0
Joliet Catholic 9, Benet 2
Notre Dame 7, Carmel Catholic 5
Tuesday, May 25
Benet 7, Joliet Catholic 1
Marist 14, Marian Catholic 4
Notre Dame 11, Carmel Catholic 0
Saturday, May 29
Notre Dame at Nazareth, ppd.
   
  Freshmen results  
 
Saturday, April 24 (DH)
Joliet Catholic 13-9, Saint Viator 3-3
Carmel Catholic 6-15, Marist 4-8
Notre Dame 4-9, Marian Catholic 3-8
Monday, April 26
Carmel Catholic 12, Saint Viator 6
Marist 14, Nazareth 3
Joliet Catholic 9, Marian Catholic 2
Tuesday, April 27
Carmel Catholic 14, Saint Viator 7
Marist 13, Nazareth 2
Marian Catholic 16, Joliet Catholic 13
Saturday, May 1 (DH)
Benet 9-10, Saint Viator 6-0
Marist 5-15, Notre Dame 2-2
Nazareth at Carmel Catholic, ppd.
Monday, May 3
Marist 7, Benet 4
Marian Catholic 10, Nazareth 2
Tuesday, May 4
Marist 11, Benet 5
Marian Catholic 14, Nazareth 1
Saturday, May 8
Saint Viator 16-5, Nazareth 1-9
Marian Catholic 10-8, Carmel Catholic 3-7
Joliet Catholic 3-11, Notre Dame 1-1
Monday, May 10
Marian Catholic 10, Benet 4
Joliet Catholic 10, Nazareth 4
Notre Dame 10, Saint Viator 9
Tuesday, May 11
Marian Catholic 12, Benet 2
Saint Viator 15, Notre Dame 5
Joliet Catholic 15, Nazareth 0
Saturday, May 15
Notre Dame 6-9, Nazareth 3-4
Marist 9-10, Saint Viator 7-13
Benet 10-3, Carmel Catholic 6-0
Monday, May 17
Marist 8, Joliet Catholic 6
Nazareth 11, Benet 3
Tuesday, May 18
Benet 15, Nazareth 0
Marist 7, Joliet Catholic 6
Saturday, May 22
Notre Dame 3-4 Benet 1-5
Carmel Catholic 9-9, Joliet Catholic 2-8
Marian Catholic 17-10, Saint Viator 9-9
Monday, May 24
Marist 8, Marian Catholic 1
Joliet Catholic 9, Benet 0
Carmel Catholic 2, Notre Dame 0
Tuesday, May 25
Marist 10, Marian Catholic 4
Notre Dame 4, Carmel Catholic 2
Wednesday, May 26
Joliet Catholic 13, Benet 0
 


Last Modified: June 16, 2021
Copyright © 2004
East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.