Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross Country
Girls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

Girls Basketball

2016-2017 Results
Women's Basketball Standings
Women's Basketball All-Conference
Women's Basketball Scoring

Women's Basketball History

2016 IHSA 4A Tournament at ISU
Title:
Benet 42, Palatine Fremd 39 (repeat champs)
Semis:
Benet 68, Trinity 51

      2016-2017

4A Sectional champ: Benet
4A Regional champs:
Benet, Marian Catholic, Marist
3A Regional champs:
Carmel Catholic, Saint Viator


2016-17 Most Valuable Player: Julia Ruzevich (Marist)
2016-17 Coach of the Year: Mary Pat Connolly (Marist)
 





Benet Academy successfully repeated at IHSA Class 4A State Champion on March 5 with a 42-39 title-game victory over Palatine Fremd at ISU's Redbird Arena.
FINAL 2016-17 ESCC Varsity Standings  (Ind. Scoring)
VARSITY Wins Losses PF PA
MARIST 7 0 477 262
Benet Academy 6 1 411 272
Marian Catholic 4 3 320 281
Nazareth Academy 4 3 323 346
Carmel Catholic 3 4 327 312
Saint Viator 3 4 270 306
Marian Central 1 6 301 397
Joliet Catholic 0 7 139 392

Wednesday, Feb. 8
Benet 61, Marian Central 41
Carmel Catholic 45, Joliet Catholic 21
Nazareth 38, Marian Catholic 37
Marist 65, Saint Viator 28
Saturday, Feb. 4
Benet 55, Joliet Catholic 21
Wednesday, Feb. 1
Nazareth 65, Marian Central 50
Marist 69, Joliet Catholic 23
Marian Catholic 44, Carmel Catholic 31
Friday, Jan. 27
Marian Central 55, Joliet Catholic 31



 

Wednesday, Jan. 25
Benet 59, Carmel Catholic 49
Marian Catholic 52, Joliet Catholic 19
Saint Viator 52, Marian Central 43
Marist 75, Nazareth 37
Friday, Jan. 20
Marist 64, Benet 45

Wednesday, Jan. 18
Marist 61, Marian Catholic 46
Benet 72, Nazareth 34
Carmel Catholic 51, Saint Viator 39
Friday, Jan. 13
Marian Catholic 53, Marian Central 42
Wednesday, Jan. 11
Marist 69, Carmel Catholic 42
Monday, Jan. 2
Saint Viator 53, Nazareth 31
Friday, Dec. 16
Benet 57, Saint Viator 21
Wednesday, Dec. 14
Marian Catholic 46, Saint Viator 28
Carmel Catholic 61, Marian Central 29
Nazareth 67, Joliet Catholic 11
Saturday, Dec. 10
Nazareth 51, Carmel Catholic 48
Thursday, Dec. 8
Saint Viator 49, Joliet Catholic 13
Wednesday, Dec. 7
Benet 62, Marian Catholic 42
Marist 74, Marian Central 41




     
SOPHS Wins Losses PF PA
BENET ACADEMY 7 0 368 225
Marist 6 1 299 211
Marian Catholic 4 3 244 244
Marian Central 4 3 274 234
Carmel Catholic 3 4 230 256
Saint Viator 2 5 231 291
Joliet Catholic 1 6 167 264
Nazareth Academy 1 6 234 321
 
Wednesday, Dec. 7
Benet 59, Marian Catholic 31
Marist 42, Marian Central 29
Thursday, Dec. 8
Saint Viator 25, Joliet Catholic 17
Wednesday, Dec. 14
Marian Central 29, Carmel Catholic 24
Marian Catholic 43, Saint Viator 22
Joliet Catholic 30, Nazareth 25
Friday, Dec. 16
Benet 54, Saint Viator 40
Monday, Jan. 2
Saint Viator 54, Nazareth 36
Wednesday, Jan. 11
Marist 41, Carmel Catholic 29
Friday, Jan. 13
Marian Catholic 44, Marian Central 40
Nazareth 66, Carmel Catholic 41
Wednesday, Jan. 18
Marist 37, Marian Catholic 27
Benet 53, Nazareth 34
Carmel Catholic 39, Saint Viator 32
Friday, Jan. 20
Benet 53, Marist 36
Wednesday, Jan. 25
Benet 54, Carmel Catholic 37
Marist 47, Nazareth 16
Marian Catholic 38, JCA 34 (OT)
Marian Central 52, Saint Viator 23
Friday, Jan. 27
Marian Central 45, Joliet Catholic 26
Wednesday, Feb. 1
Marist 46, Joliet Catholic 22
Carmel 29, Marian Catholic 19
Marian Central 55, Nazareth 34
Saturday, Feb. 4
Benet 54, Joliet Catholic 23
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Marian Catholic 42, Nazareth 23
Benet 41, Marian Central 24
Marist 50, Saint Viator 35
Carmel Catholic 31, Joliet Catholic 15
     
FROSH Wins Losses PF PA
BENET ACADEMY 7 0 318 165
Marian Central 6 1 244 178
Marist 5 2 264 187
Carmel Catholic 3 4 150 194
Saint Viator 3 4 193 213
Joliet Catholic 2 5 151 205
Marian Catholic 2 5 173 213
Nazareth Academy 0 7 83 221
 
Wednesday, Dec. 7
Benet 46, Marian Catholic 23
Marian Central 35, Marist 27
Thursday, Dec. 8
Saint Viator 26, Joliet Catholic 14
Saturday, Dec. 10
Carmel Catholic 23, Nazareth 7
Wednesday, Dec. 14
Marian Central 32, Carmel Catholic 18
Saint Viator 26, Marian Catholic 19
Joliet Catholic 19, Nazareth 7
Tuesday, Dec. 20
Benet 57, Saint Viator 25
Monday, Jan. 2
Saint Viator 32, Nazareth 13
Wednesday, Jan. 11
Marist 39, Carmel Catholic 13
Friday, Jan. 13
Marian Central 31, Marian Catholic 27
Wednesday, Jan. 18
Marist 38, Marian Catholic 23
Benet 41, Nazareth 11
Carmel Catholic 22, Saint Viator 21
Saturday, Jan. 21
Benet 43, Marist 31
Wednesday, Jan. 25
Benet 44, Carmel Catholic 15
Marist 40, Nazareth 16
Marian Catholic 29, Joliet Catholic 19
Marian Central 40, Saint Viator 28
Friday, Jan. 27
Marian Central 33, Joliet Catholic 25
Wednesday, Feb. 1
Marist 41, Joliet Catholic 22
Carmel 38, Marian Catholic 27
Marian Central 41, Nazareth 14
Saturday, Feb. 4
Benet 48, Joliet Catholic 28
Wednesday, Feb. 8
Benet 39, Marian Central 32
Joliet Catholic 24, Carmel Catholic 21
Marian Catholic 25, Nazareth 15
Marist 48, Saint Viator 35
 
2015-16 ESCC Champs - Benet Academy

2016-17 ESCC Varsity Scoring

Player Team 3 FG 2 FG FT Totals
Julia Ruzevich MA 21 28 23 142
Annie Stritzel NZ 8 34 26 118
Katie Lach CA 19 17 14 105
Tsimba Malonga BE 10 26 18 100
Myia Clark SV 12 18 16 88
Claire Austin MA 1 27 16 73
Katie Jaseckas BE 3 28 7 72
Vannessa Garrelts MCC 8 15 12 66
Kennedy Harrell MC 0 24 17 65
Caily Landers MA 8 15 10 64
Brooke Schramek BE 1 20 13 56
Abigail Callahan MA 9 11 5 54
Olivia Solimene SV 12 7 2 52
Shannan Mitchell MC 3 16 9 50
Carmen Jackson MC 9 6 9 48
Kaylen Evans MC 10 6 5 47
Sophia Cullota NZ 9 7 4 45
Clara Prasse BE 11 5 2 45
Kate Ruzevich MA 4 16 0 44
Francesca Metz NZ 5 10 7 42
Daija Pruitt CA 0 14 12 40
Kendal Schramek BE 7 7 4 39
Kellen McLeod JC 0 13 10 36
Grace Skukis MCC 3 12 2 35
Ranya Jamison CA 0 11 12 34
Mary Clare Harrington NZ 4 8 5 33
Elisa DiOrio MC 0 14 5 33
Jen Giesey CA 5 7 3 32
Stefanie Schied MA 5 7 2 31
Amanda DeCesare NZ 0 12 6 30
Jenna Breslin SV 0 10 10 30
Emma Lyne BE 2 9 4 28
Jaylene Wade MC 4 5 3 25
Brigit Barr CA 0 9 6 24
Caitlin Teehan CA 0 11 1 23
Allesa Corcoran MA 2 6 4 22
Mallory Olszak MC 4 2 6 22
Molly Hibner JC 0 6 10 22
Shai Horton CA 0 8 6 22
Laila Rodriguez NZ 1 8 2 21
Maddie Fitzpatrick SV 4 3 1 19
Loreta Dugo SV 0 7 5 19
Ava Speer CA 0 7 5 19
Haley Robinson SV 0 7 4 18
McKenna Kallianis MA 3 2 5 18
Madeline Glennon MA 4 3 0 18
Maggie Robertson MA 0 6 6 18
Lauren Stack BE 1 6 2 17
Elise Horbach SV 1 4 5 16
Emma Ehrsam JC 0 5 6 16
Stephanie Bertino JC 2 5 0 16
Michelle Robert JC 1 2 7 14
Samantha Barrett MC 3 1 2 13
Michaela Mueller SV 0 6 1 13
Quin Earley BE 4 0 0 12
Ali Kramer BE 2 1 4 12
Katherine Littner MCC 2 3 0 12
Danielle Amato CA 2 1 3 11
Claire Bartels NZ 3 0 1 10
Malaika Stokes MC 0 3 4 10
Claire Hickey MA 0 5 0 10
Mary Kate Mooney CA 1 3 0 9
Emily Redecki MCC 0 4 1 9
Amber Reynolds MCC 0 3 3 9
Kendall Holmes BE 1 3 0 9
Rachel Oldendorf NZ 0 4 0 8
Mikayla Knuth MCC 0 4 0 8
Kara Wilhelm JC 1 2 1 8
Maggie Runde JC 1 2 1 8
Kaytlyn Matz CA 2 0 0 6
Kate Heiberger BE 2 0 0 6
Erin Moore MA 0 2 2 6
Kendall Spreitzer JC 0 2 2 6
Olivia Isufi SV 1 0 2 5
Tia Morgan MC 1 1 0 5
Lindsey Rogers BE 1 1 0 5
Margaret Palmer MCC 0 2 1 5
Katrina Dionela MCC 0 2 1 5
Alyssa Geary NZ 0 2 1 5
Katie Krzoska SV 0 1 3 5
Taylor Vaneekeren BE 0 2 0 4
Madison Demos BE 0 2 0 4
Carolina Kirwan MCC 0 2 0 4
Abigael Bailey JC 0 1 2 4
Dani Scudder JC 0 2 0 4
Sarah Theodorou NZ 1 0 0 3
Katherine Schade SV 0 1 1 3
Madalyn Bauer JC 0 0 3 3
Erin Garman JC 0 1 0 2
Jordan Barnes NZ 0 1 0 2
Julie Doyle NZ 0 1 0 2
Lauren Tucker MA 0 0 2 2
Jenny Degnan BE 0 1 0 2
Jackie Chmiel MCC 0 1 0 2
Claire Dow JC 0 1 0 2
Rebecca Wolf SV 0 0 1 1
Ally Bennett JC 0 0 1 1
 


February 12, 2010 Copyright © 2004 East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.