Baseball
Boys Basketball
Girls Basketball
Boys Cross CountryGirls Cross Country
Football
Boys Golf
Girls Golf
Boys Lacrosse
Girls Lacrosse
Boys Soccer
Girls Soccer
Softball
Boys Tennis
Girls Tennis
Boys Track
Girls Track
Boys Volleyball
Girls Volleyball
Wrestling

Scholar Athletes
Hall of Fame
 

Boys Soccer

2021 Spring
Regular season standings
ESCC All-Conference

Most Valuable Player:
Hans Haenicke (BA)
Coach of Year: Mike Smith (ND)

Boys Soccer History       07 Season

Sectional champs: Benet, JCA, Notre Dame, St. Patrick
2019 Regional champs
: Benet, JCA,
Marist, Nazareth, Notre Dame, St. Patrick

(NO IHSA Spring 2021 postseason)

IHSA State (Nov. 8-9, 2019) at Hoffman Estates
2A title:
Benet 2, Crystal Lake South 0
3A third:
Edwardsville 3, Saint Patrick 2
2A semi:
Benet 2, St. Laurence 0
3A semi:
Morton 4, Saint Patrick 2
VARSITY STANDINGS   Oct. 15
School Won Lost Tied GF GA
NOTRE DAME 8 0 0 35 7
Benet Academy 8 1 0 35 8
Saint Patrick 6 3 0 26 8
Carmel Catholic 5 3 0 17 7
Marist 5 3 0 20 11
Saint Viator 3 4 0 16 19
Nazareth 3 5 0 15 18
Marian Central 3 6 0 9 25
Marian Catholic 1 8 0 14 27
Joliet Catholic
0
9
0
1
58
JUNIOR VARSITY STANDINGS  
School Won Lost Tied GF GA
Benet Academy 6 0 0 29 1
Carmel Catholic 3 0 0 13 9
Notre Dame 4 1 1 9 5
Saint Viator 2 1 0 9 2
Marist 2 2 1 10 4
Nazareth 0 3 1 0 12
Saint Patrick 1 5 1 6 24
Marian Catholic 0 5 0 2 19
 
FROSH-SOPH STANDINGS  
School Won Lost Tied GF GA
Notre Dame 3 0 0 11 1
Benet Academy 1 0 0 1 0
Carmel Catholic 1 0 0 3 1
Saint Viator 0 1 0 0 6
Marist 1 3 0 4 7
Nazareth 0 2 0 1 5
 

2019 ESCC
Champion &
2A State Champ
Benet Academy
   

 

 

 













 
   

VARSITY SCORES

T
Saturday, Aug. 28
Benet 7, Marian Central 0
Wednesday, Sept. 1
Saint Viator 6, Marian Catholic 2
Notre Dame 7, Joliet Catholic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 8
Notre Dame 6, Saint Viator 1
Benet 8, Joliet Catholic 0
Marist 2, Nazareth 1
Thursday, Sept. 9
Saint Patrick 2, Carmel Catholic 1
Saturday, Sept. 11
Marist 4, Marian Central 0
Benet 2, Carmel Catholic 0
Tuesday, Sept. 14
Saint Patrick 1, Nazareth 0
Wednesday, Sept. 15
Carmel Catholic 2, Marian Central 0
Notre Dame 2, Saint Patrick 1
Marian Catholic 8, Joliet Catholic 0
Benet 3, Marist 2
Saturday, Sept. 18
Marist 2, Saint Patrick 1
Saint Viator 6, Joliet Catholic 0
Notre Dame 6, Nazareth 2
Carmel Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 22
Saint Patrick 1, Marian Central 0
Carmel Catholic 4, Saint Viator 0
Benet 4, Marian Catholic 0
Nazareth 6, Joliet Catholic 1
Saturday, Sept. 25
Marian Central 3, Nazareth 2
Notre Dame 3, Marian Catholic 1
Carmel Catholic 2, Marist 1
Monday, Sept. 27
Saint Patrick 8, Joliet Catholic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 29
Saint Patrick 4, Saint Viator 0
Notre Dame 7, Marian Central 1
Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2 (OT)
Thursday, Sept. 30
Marian Central 3, Joliet Catholic 0
Saturday, Oct. 2
Marian Cent. 1, Marian Cathoilc 0 (ot)
Benet 4, Saint Patrick 2
Notre Dame 2, Marist 1
Carmel Catholic 7, Joliet Catholic 0
Monday, Oct. 4
Benet 4, Nazareth 0
Wednesday, Oct. 6
Saint Viator 2, Marian Central 1
Carmel Catholic at Notre Dame
Nazareth 2, Marian Catholic 1
Marist 5, Joliet Catholic 0
Saturday, Oct. 9
Saint Patrick 7, Marian Catholic 0
Marist at Saint Viator
Notre Dame 3, Benet 1
Nazareth 2, Carmel Catholic 0
Friday, Oct. 15
Benet 2, Saint Viator 1
  JUNIOR VARSITY SCORES
Wednesday, Sept. 1
Saint Viator 7, Marian Catholic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 8
Notre Dame 1, Saint Viator 0
Marist 5, Nazareth 0
Thursday, Sept. 9
Carmel Catholic 6, Saint Patrick 1
Monday, Sept. 13
Benet 6, Carmel Catholic 1
Tuesday, Sept. 14
Saint Patrick 0, Nazareth 0
Wednesday, Sept. 15
Notre Dame 4, Saint Patrick 0
Benet 1, Marist 0
Saturday, Sept. 18
Marist 3, Saint Patrick 0
Notre Dame 1, Nazareth 0
Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 0
Wednesday, Sept. 22
Carmel Catholic at Saint Viator
Benet 4, Marian Catholic 0
Saturday, Sept. 25
Notre Dame 3, Marian Catholic 0
Carmel Catholic 3, Marist 2
Wednesday, Sept. 29
Saint Viator 2, Saint Patrick 1
Marist at Marian Catholic
Saturday, Oct. 2
Benet 7, Saint Patrick 0
Nazareth at Saint Viator
Notre Dame 0, Marist 0
Monday, Oct. 4
Benet 6, Nazareth 0
Wednesday, Oct. 6
Carmel Catholic at Notre Dame
Marian Catholic at Nazareth
Saturday, Oct. 9
Saint Patrick 4, Marian Catholic 2
Benet 5, Notre Dame 0
Nazareth at Carmel Catholic

FRESHMAN SCORES
Wednesday, Sept. 8
Notre Dame 6, Saint Viator 0
Marist 3, Nazareth 0
Saturday, Sept. 11
Carmel Catholic at Benet
Wednesday, Sept. 15
Saint Patrick at Notre Dame, ppd.
Benet 1, Marist 0
Saturday, Sept. 18
Notre Dame 2, Nazareth 1
Wednesday, Sept. 22
Saint Viator at Carmel Catholic
Saturday, Sept. 25
Carmel Catholic 3, Marist 1
Saturday, Oct. 2
Saint Viator at Nazareth
Notre Dame 3, Marist 0
Wednesday, Oct. 6
Notre Dame at Carmel Catholic
Saturday, Oct. 9
Saint Viator at Marist
Benet at Notre Dame
Carmel Catholic at Nazareth






 
 
Post-Season Awards
 
Offensive Player of Year
Jimmy Valek, Marist

Defensive Players of Year
Zach Serafin, Benet

Goalie of the Year
Matt Marchiori, Saint Viator


Last Modified:  October 15, 2021
Copyright © 2004
East Suburban Catholic Conference
No part of this publication may be reproduced, transmitted, transcribed, stored in any retrieval system, or translated in any form without the written permission of the East Suburban Catholic Conference.